Offer October Half Term Offers · Book Early & Save Big On UK Park Breaks
Snitterfield, Stratford Upon Avon

Stratford Upon Avon Lodge Retreat

  • 4.6 Visitor Rating
  • Sleeps up to 10
  • Pets 3
  • Hot Tub

Discover the enchanting Stratford Upon Avon Lodge Retreat, a luxurious haven nestled in the heart of the English countryside. This idyllic retreat is perfect for those seeking a serene escape, with a variety of lodges that can accommodate different group sizes, ensuring a cosy stay for all.

Each lodge is a sanctuary of comfort, complete with a bubbling hot tub to soak in after a day of exploring. The accommodation is designed to the highest standards, featuring a fully equipped kitchen, sumptuous bedding, and central heating to keep you snug.

Whether you're a couple looking for a romantic getaway or a family seeking a memorable holiday, these lodges provide the perfect base. You'll be enveloped in tranquillity, with the added convenience of modern amenities like Wi-Fi and flatscreen TVs.

For an unforgettable retreat that combines luxury with the beauty of nature, look no further. Dive into the details and book your stay at one of these exquisite lodge escapes.

  • Medieval market town getaway
  • Ideal for city exploring
  • Shakespeare Hometown

Stratford Upon Avon Lodge Retreat Features

Park Facilities
  • One bedroom lodge
  • Ceiling to floor windows in bedroom
  • En suite bathroom with free standing bath and large shower cubicle with rain fall shower
  • Open-plan living area with fully equipped kitchen
  • Slimline dishwasher
  • Decking area
  • Pets allowed in selected accommodation
  • Part of Evermore Collection
  • Located 10 minutes from Stratford-upon-Avon
  • Prebook tickets for Royal Shakespeare Theatre for discounted prices
  • Explore Tudor World museum and take ghost tours
  • 7 miles from Warwick castle
  • Explore Henley-in-Arden town
  • Located just 1 hour from Birmingham
  • Located 1.5 hours from London
  • Located 2.5 hours from Manchester
Accommodation features
  • Brand new luxury resort with outstanding mix of one to five bed lodges lodges
  • Wi-Fi
  • Flatscreen TV
  • Kitchen including oven, microwave, fridge/freezer, dishwasher and washer/dryer
  • Shower
  • Bed linen, duvets and towels included
  • Beds made up for your arrival
  • Double glazed and centrally heated
  • Gas and electricity included
  • Travel cots and highchairs £15 per week each
  • Pets available in some units £70 per week or £50 for short breaks per pet
  • All non-smoking accommodation
  • Welcome pack on arrival including tea, coffee, milk and sugar

Accommodation at Stratford Upon Avon Lodge Retreat

Ettington Lodge photo 1
Ettington Lodge photo 2
Ettington Lodge photo 3
Ettington Lodge photo 4
Ettington Lodge photo 5

Ettington Lodge

  • Sleeps 2
  • Pets 3

This inviting one bedroom lodge is ideal for a couple’s romantic break. The lodge has ceiling to floor windows in the bedroom, making it light and relaxing alongside an en suite bathroom with free standing bath and large shower cubicle with rain fall shower. The open-plan living area has a fully equipped kitchen, with slimline dishwasher and comfortable seating area. Relax on the decking after a day exploring and drink in the surrounding countryside. Pets allowed in selected accommodation only.Images are representative and may not be the specific accommodation assigned on booking.

From £365 for 7 nights
Check Availability
Loxley Lodge photo 1
Loxley Lodge photo 2
Loxley Lodge photo 3
Loxley Lodge photo 4
Loxley Lodge photo 5
Loxley Lodge photo 6
Loxley Lodge photo 7
Loxley Lodge photo 8

Loxley Lodge

  • Sleeps 6
  • Pets 3

This beautiful three-bedroom lodge has an open-plan living area, including a fully equipped kitchen with wine cooler and dishwasher, the living area features patio doors leading on to the decking where you can enjoy a leisurely breakfast on the decking listening to the sounds of the countryside. The Loxley lodge has a master double bedroom with its own en suite, a second double and one twin, as well as a family bathroom. A lovely retreat for the whole family or to enjoy with friends. Pets allowed in selected accommodation only.Images are representative and may not be the specific accommodation assigned on booking.

From £515 for 7 nights
Check Availability
Claverdon Lodge photo 1
Claverdon Lodge photo 2
Claverdon Lodge photo 3
Claverdon Lodge photo 4
Claverdon Lodge photo 5
Claverdon Lodge photo 6
Claverdon Lodge photo 7
Claverdon Lodge photo 8

Claverdon Lodge

  • Sleeps 4
  • Pets 3

This spacious lodge is perfect for that relaxing break away with family or friends, including spacious double master bedroom and cosy twin room, both boasting walk-in wardrobes. Beautifully decorated with vaulted ceilings and a modern open-plan living area, a sumptuous seating area and a fully equipped kitchen with everything you need. Ceiling to floor windows bring in an abundance of natural light. Relax on the decking and soak up the sights and sounds of the countryside. Pets allowed in selected accommodation only.Images are representative and may not be the specific accommodation assigned on booking.

From £455 for 7 nights
Check Availability
Oxhill Lodge photo 1
Oxhill Lodge photo 2
Oxhill Lodge photo 3
Oxhill Lodge photo 4
Oxhill Lodge photo 5
Oxhill Lodge photo 6
Oxhill Lodge photo 7
Oxhill Lodge photo 8

Oxhill Lodge

  • Sleeps 4
  • Pets 3

This stylish two-bedroom lodge is perfect for exploring the beautiful countryside surrounding the resort. The light and airy master double has an elegant en suite and there is a cosy twin room, as well as a family bathroom, ensuring there is room enough for everyone. The open-plan living area includes a fully equipped kitchen, comfortable seating area, separate dining area and French doors leading out to the decking, where you can enjoy the peaceful surrounding countryside. Pets allowed in selected accommodation only.Images are representative and may not be the specific accommodation assigned on booking.

From £455 for 7 nights
Check Availability
Wilmcote Lodge photo 1
Wilmcote Lodge photo 2
Wilmcote Lodge photo 3
Wilmcote Lodge photo 4
Wilmcote Lodge photo 5
Wilmcote Lodge photo 6
Wilmcote Lodge photo 7
Wilmcote Lodge photo 8

Wilmcote Lodge

  • Sleeps 8
  • Pets 3

This spacious lodge is perfect for a break away in the English countryside. With four bedrooms, two double and two twin, two en suites and family bathroom, there is enough space for everyone. The ‘bootility’ area is ideal for storing wellingtons and muddy boots after exploring the countryside. The open-plan living space features a fully equipped kitchen, including dishwasher and breakfast bar, dining area and comfortable seating area. Throw open the patio doors and relax on the decking. Pets allowed in selected accommodation only.Images are representative and may not be the specific accommodation assigned on booking.

From £709 for 7 nights
Check Availability
Oxhill Lodge Premier photo 1
Oxhill Lodge Premier photo 2
Oxhill Lodge Premier photo 3
Oxhill Lodge Premier photo 4
Oxhill Lodge Premier photo 5
Oxhill Lodge Premier photo 6
Oxhill Lodge Premier photo 7
Oxhill Lodge Premier photo 8

Oxhill Lodge Premier

  • Sleeps 4
  • Pets 3
  • Hot Tub

The Oxhill Lodge Premier is perfect for friends and family looking to enjoy a relaxing break exploring the surrounding countryside. There is a spacious master double bed with en suite and a second twin bedroom and a family bathroom. The lodge features an open-plan living area, including modern sitting, and dining space, as well as a fully equipped kitchen including a dishwasher. Open the patio doors and dine al fresco while enjoying the peaceful surroundings, or kick back and relax in your own outdoor hot tub. Pets allowed in selected accommodation only.Images are representative and may not be the specific accommodation assigned on booking.

From £759 for 7 nights
Check Availability
Ettington Lodge Premier photo 1
Ettington Lodge Premier photo 2
Ettington Lodge Premier photo 3
Ettington Lodge Premier photo 4
Ettington Lodge Premier photo 5
Ettington Lodge Premier photo 6
Ettington Lodge Premier photo 7
Ettington Lodge Premier photo 8

Ettington Lodge Premier

  • Sleeps 2
  • Pets 3
  • Hot Tub

The Ettington Lodge Premier is a luxury lodge with everything you need for a romantic break away, the open-plan living area has a fully equipped kitchen with cosy seating area. The relaxing master bedroom has a comfortable double bed with TV for those lazy mornings, along with a stylish en suite including a free standing bath. Open the patio doors and step out onto the decking area and relax in the bubbling hot tub. Pets allowed in selected accommodation only.Images are representative and may not be the specific accommodation assigned on booking.

From £599 for 7 nights
Check Availability
Claverdon Lodge Premier photo 1
Claverdon Lodge Premier photo 2
Claverdon Lodge Premier photo 3
Claverdon Lodge Premier photo 4
Claverdon Lodge Premier photo 5
Claverdon Lodge Premier photo 6
Claverdon Lodge Premier photo 7
Claverdon Lodge Premier photo 8

Claverdon Lodge Premier

  • Sleeps 4
  • Pets 3
  • Hot Tub

The Claverdon Lodge Premier is perfect for that relaxing break away with family or friends. Boasting a stylish modern open plan area, with comfortable lounge, stylish vaulted ceilings and fan completed with ceiling to floor windows which let the natural light flood in. This spacious two-bedroom lodge has a master double bedroom perfect for enjoying a lazy morning with stylish en suite, the twin bedroom is also spacious and both bedrooms have walk-in wardrobes. Spend the night soaking in the bubbling hot tub on the decking, take in the night sky or indulging in your favourite tipple. Pets allowed in selected accommodation only.Images are representative and may not be the specific accommodation assigned on booking.

From £775 for 7 nights
Check Availability

Helpful Info To Get More From Your Stay

What do guests love about this accommodation?

Guests have expressed their adoration for the beautiful park, noting its spacious and clean lodges that offer both comfort and tranquillity. The peaceful surroundings and the excellent communication with the welcoming staff have also been highlighted as top aspects of their stay.

Getting there

To get to Stratford Upon Avon Lodge Retreat, take the M40 motorway if you're driving. The nearest train station is Stratford-upon-Avon, offering good rail connections for those travelling by train.

Nearby Essentials

During your stay, you'll have convenient access to a selection of nearby amenities, including some of the area's tastiest takeout options. Click any of the postcodes for a map along with handy driving instructions and the fastest route from your accommodation.

ServiceDistance (miles)Postcode
Pharmacy2.5 milesCV37 9RX
Train station3.1 milesCV37 6PL
Pub0.9 milesCV37 0QA
Dog walk0.4 milesCV37 0JA
Supermarket3.3 milesCV37 0UA
Indian takeaway (Aladdin's)3.3 milesCV37 0UA
Chinese takeaway (Bamboo)3.2 milesCV37 0AH
Italian takeaway (Sorrento)3.1 milesCV37 6QB

For families with Kids

This destination is ideal for families, offering a peaceful environment with plenty of space for children to play. Nearby, families can enjoy historical attractions, nature reserves, and activities like cycling and walking in the beautiful countryside.

Is Stratford Upon Avon Lodge Retreat A good location for couples?

For couples seeking a romantic retreat, this location offers a tranquil setting with luxurious lodges and private hot tubs. Romantic days out can include visiting the historical town of Stratford-upon-Avon, exploring Warwick Castle, or enjoying a scenic walk in Henley-in-Arden.

Dining and Cafes

The closest dining options include The Bell, a quaint local pub (01789 450414), and El Greco, a delightful Greek restaurant (01789 290505). For a cosy café experience, Box Brownie Coffee is just a short drive away (01789 204999).

Within walking distance of your lodge

A short walk away you'll find charming local shops, traditional pubs, and scenic walks through the picturesque countryside.

Quickfire FAQs

Does this accommodation include a hot tub?

Yes, each lodge comes with a private hot tub, providing the perfect setting for relaxation and unwinding amidst the serene countryside. The following accommodations have their own private hot tubs:
  • Ettington Lodge Premier
  • Claverdon Lodge Premier
  • Oxhill Lodge Premier
  • Loxley Lodge Premier
  • Wilmcote Lodge Premier
  • Alderminster Lodge Premier

Is this location pet-friendly?

Certain units at this location do welcome pets, allowing guests to enjoy their stay with their furry friends by their side.

Are there any on-site activities for guests?

While the site itself is a peaceful retreat, the surrounding area offers a variety of activities including historical sites and nature reserves for guests to explore.

What type of facilities are available in the lodges?

The lodges are equipped with modern amenities such as Wi-Fi, flatscreen TVs, and a full kitchen, ensuring a comfortable and convenient stay.

Can I expect any welcome amenities upon arrival?

Guests are greeted with a welcome pack that includes essentials like tea, coffee, milk, and sugar to start their holiday on a welcoming note.

Is there parking available at the lodges?

Parking is available, with each lodge allocated one space. Additional parking can be found near reception for any extra vehicles.

Holiday Parks Near Stratford Upon Avon Lodge Retreat

Visitor Reviews of Stratford Upon Avon Lodge Retreat

4.6Visitor Rating out of 5

41 reviews from guests who stayed at Stratford Upon Avon Lodge Retreat

James, Liverpool
Date of stay: 12th May 2025

The lodge was really comfy and perfect for our stay. We did have a few issues like the WiFi dropping out sometimes, which was a bit annoying to reconnect. Also, the oven trays were dirty when we arrived - food and all - but we sorted it quickly in the dishwasher. Overall, not bad!

Emma, Stoke On Trent
Date of stay: 9th May 2025

Overall, we really enjoyed our stay. The lodge was fantastic, especially the well-equipped kitchen with plenty of cutlery and crockery for more than six people-perfect for our group. Having a washing machine and a big fridge-freezer was a real bonus. The water pressure was a bit low and the TV signal was patchy, but it didnt ruin the experience. Wed definitely come back!

Sarah, Cardiff Wales
Date of stay: 7th May 2025

Great overall, just wish there were more activities available.

Emma, Bridgend
Date of stay: 7th May 2025

The lodge was honestly stunning, super clean and well-maintained. We loved every minute!

Emma, Oxford
Date of stay: 26th April 2025

We stayed in this lodge recently and honestly, it was pretty lovely. The place was spotless and super comfy, with plenty of space to spread out. The view from our lodge was a real highlight - we watched gliders taking off from the old airfield all weekend, which was quite something. The hot tub was a real treat, especially with the sunny weather we lucked into, even at the end of February! Parking was straightforward - theres a space right outside for one car, though some bigger lodges might have two. If needed, the main car park is handy. The area is so peaceful and quiet, yet Stratford-upon-Avon is only a short 10-minute taxi ride for about a tenner. Wed definitely come back and recommend it to others.

Sarah, Coventry
Date of stay: 20th April 2025

Had a lovely weekend! The lodge was perfect for our group of ten, really comfy and spacious. We loved it!

Leave a Review

Been to Stratford Upon Avon Lodge Retreat? Please leave a review and share your holiday experiences.

Reviews are checked before they appear.
From £365
Check Availability